Vai al contenuto

Data protection policy

Applying via LinkedIn allows you to send your application to ONE swiss bank SA.

For your application to be processed, you must accept these terms and conditions of data use.

1 – All information provided in connection with the application (“Personal Data”) will be treated confidentially in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation in force in Switzerland. Our Human Resources department handles Personal Data with care and confidentially. By submitting your Personal Data via an external online recruitment portal, you accept the risks associated with this means of communication, which does not guarantee full protection or security for your data.

2 – You agree that any information provided (curriculum vitae, photographs, copies of diplomas, employment records, references, etc.), by whatever means, may be stored and processed by us or any party to whom it may delegate this task. Your data will always be stored in Switzerland.

3 – Your application will be retained while it is processed by our Human Resources department. You may at any time request that your Personal Data be corrected or deleted. With your explicit consent, we will retain your data for twelve months, during which time it may be used in another recruitment process. We reserve the right to delete the information we hold at any time when it is no longer useful.

This charter sets forth the policy at ONE swiss bank SA (ONE) for protecting data pertaining to its clients, contracting parties (e.g. suppliers and business partners) and visitors to the oneswissbank.com website.

Concretely, it informs you of:

1. How we process your personal data whenever you use our products and services, or whenever you interact with our website, be this signing up to newsletters, browsing pages or contacting us as a partner via the web form;

2. Your data protection rights under the terms of applicable privacy laws.

Who processes your data and how can they be contacted?

Protecting your personal data is extremely important to us. For all questions on data privacy, please contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to dpo@oneswiss.com.

What data do we use and where do we get it from?

We use a variety of sources to obtain information. It may originate from yourself, persons linked to you in the context of our business activities, as well as public or third-party sources.

Clients and website visitors

The data we process are composed of personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, nationality and information that can identify you, such as the information shown on your identity paperwork. We also process data used for authentication purposes, for example signatures.

We also use data from orders you place, data obtained through the execution of our contractual obligations, information about your financial position such as your solvency, and marketing and sales information. In addition, we also process data found in documents such as HR interview records and internal memos.

Business partners and other contracting parties
We collect and process personal information about our business partners and their employees, including any subcontractors they may use. This information is used to establish and manage business relationships, enter into service agreements or facilitate the provision of services in connection with our activities.

Why are we using your data and when is this allowed?

We use your personal information as permitted by the Swiss Data Protection Act – more information.

handshake2

We use your data so we can provide the best possible service when managing your accounts, executing your transactions, assessing your needs, suggesting other financial services and so forth.

When dealing with our contracting parties, we use your information to provide you with quality services, maintain sound relations and make sure we’re complying with the law.

balance

Sometimes we will use your data for legitimate reasons such as to improve our services, troubleshoot problems or protect your privacy.

This may cover issues such as data security, crime prevention or product improvement.

thumb-up

With your consent, we may use your data for specific purposes. If you change your mind, you can simply withdraw your consent.

Withdrawal of consent will have no retroactive effect.

law

As a bank, we also have legal obligations to protect your privacy and safeguard the public interest.

Who receives your data?

All teams at ONE who require this information to comply with the law and specific terms of contract may access your data. The service providers and suppliers we have selected to assist us in delivering our services may also have access to your data.

We act in accordance with banking and data protection legislation when using other service providers.

Where this is lawful, we will sometimes share data with third parties, provided you have consented to this (e.g. for a financial transaction that you have requested) or if we have been authorised to conduct a banking inquiry.

Do your data leave Switzerland?

Your data may be transferred to another country (“third country”) in the following situations:

– When required to carry out your request (e.g. wire transfer or an investment order);
– When required by law (such as for the automatic exchange of financial information between countries – more information)
– If you have given us the go-ahead.

For how long do we keep your data?

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

Upon termination of our relationship, your data will be retained for a minimum of 10 years. If we no longer need your information to fulfil our obligations, we will simply delete or anonymise it. In some cases, however, we may be required to retain data for longer, such as under tax rules or for legal defence purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

You have the right to access, rectify or erase your data and, where applicable, the right to portability. You may also restrict or object to the processing of your data. If you withdraw your consent, that will only apply from that point onwards. It does not affect data that have already been processed. Please also ensure that your personal details are accurate at all times and that you notify us of any changes, such as a new postal address.

How do we make our decisions?

In principle, we do not make push-button decisions. If automatic processing becomes necessary, we will notify you specifically if legally required.

Data profiling: how do we use your information?

We use it to help us understand your needs better and also to help keep you safe. For example,

– We automatically check certain details about you to prevent money laundering, terrorist financing and any other illegal activity;
– We also use applications to offer you advice and investments suited to you.

Direct marketing: can I say no?

If you no longer wish to receive any marketing information from us, you can simply opt out. This is also the case where we have personalised this information to suit your preferences.

Amendments to our data protection policy

From time to time, we may change our policies and procedures to make your data more secure. Whenever we do so, we will update this policy on our website oneswissbank.com.